help truck wont run
help truck wont run
I have a problem. truck quit running, It was intermittent up until it finally quit.
Its a 2003 3500 and the codes that came up are;
628 and 2607 both of these have to do with low voltages. the transfer fuel pump has no voltage to run.
any suggestions on what to check to find the problem.
this truck is my brothers and I don't know it as well as my own which is a 2000
Please help
Its a 2003 3500 and the codes that came up are;
628 and 2607 both of these have to do with low voltages. the transfer fuel pump has no voltage to run.
any suggestions on what to check to find the problem.
this truck is my brothers and I don't know it as well as my own which is a 2000
Please help
Registered User
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 719
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From: In Oroville, Ca., same house for past 46 yrs!
the pump (if still on the filter cannister and not changed to in tank version) should have a plug in connector you can check with a volt meter. Sometimes enough corrosion builds up to interfer. Spray it with ome contact cleaner and reattach. Check with voltmeter and see if it has good sterady voltage with key on (only works for a minute) let us know what you find out.
Sounds like the lift pump has died. Is it still the stock one on the canister? I've been doing a lot of these lately... 0628 is the LP...
Does he have a FP gauge?
I can help out with a few options on this. Just let me know.
Does he have a FP gauge?
I can help out with a few options on this. Just let me know.
lift pump is on the canister and was replaced six months ago, there is no voltage at the pump (already checked with meter) fuses are checking fine. codes say low or no voltage.
yes sir. for Example one day i stoped at a stop light went to take off pushed the gas and the trucked bucked and died as i costed to the shoulder truck would not start for about 10 min and then it started and i went on down the road.... are your gauges working on the dash?
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All connections seem fine, this is a california truck so no corosion.
Does any one have a schematic and or trouble shooting guide for checking this problem? Maybe a pdf file the factory manual?
Does any one have a schematic and or trouble shooting guide for checking this problem? Maybe a pdf file the factory manual?
Symptom List:
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE
#1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 intake air heater output does not match the
signal from the #1 intake air heater feedback.
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: When the signal from the #2 intake air heater output does not match the
signal from the #2 intake air heater feedback.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOOSE CONNECTION
INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM RELAY TO ECM
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the #1 Intake Air Heater.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 3
2 While the relay is clicking , wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
All
Yes ! Repair the poor connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 3
148
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Heater #1 Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater
relay.
Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the Intake Air Heater #1 relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
4 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the intake air heater relay signal circuit between the ECM
connector and the intake air heater relay connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the open signal circuit from PDC to ECM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5 Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and
battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
All
Yes ! Repair the signal circuit shorted to Battery negative.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 6
6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire and use a jumper to connect it to
battery negative.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did DTC P0542 set or P2608?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
149
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0628-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0628-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP
When Monitored: While the key is on.
Set Condition: The voltage detected on the Fuel Lift Pump is above a calibrated value for
a calibrated amount on time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOOSE CONNECTION
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
LIFT PUMP SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LIFT PUMP
ECM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, in system test actuate the lift pump.
Does the lift pump run?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 3
2 Lift pump actuation still running.
While the lift pump is running, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout
the circuit.
Does this interrupt the pump operation?
All
Yes ! Repair the loose connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 3
3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the lift pump (K62) supply circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the lift pump harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Test Complete.
181
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the lift pump connector and
battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the open ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5 Measure the voltage between the supply and ground circuits of the lift pump
connector.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Repair the lift pump circuits shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 6
6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K62) supply circuit and ground circuit of the lift
pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did DTC P0628 set?
All
Yes ! Replace the lift pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
182
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE
#1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 intake air heater output does not match the
signal from the #1 intake air heater feedback.
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: When the signal from the #2 intake air heater output does not match the
signal from the #2 intake air heater feedback.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOOSE CONNECTION
INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM RELAY TO ECM
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the #1 Intake Air Heater.
Can you hear the Relay clicking?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 3
2 While the relay is clicking , wiggle the wiring harness and connectors.
Does this interrupt the clicking?
All
Yes ! Repair the poor connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 3
148
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Heater #1 Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater
relay.
Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the Intake Air Heater #1 relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
4 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the intake air heater relay signal circuit between the ECM
connector and the intake air heater relay connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the open signal circuit from PDC to ECM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5 Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and
battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
All
Yes ! Repair the signal circuit shorted to Battery negative.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 6
6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire and use a jumper to connect it to
battery negative.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did DTC P0542 set or P2608?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
149
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0628-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0628-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP
When Monitored: While the key is on.
Set Condition: The voltage detected on the Fuel Lift Pump is above a calibrated value for
a calibrated amount on time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOOSE CONNECTION
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
LIFT PUMP SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LIFT PUMP
ECM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, in system test actuate the lift pump.
Does the lift pump run?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 3
2 Lift pump actuation still running.
While the lift pump is running, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout
the circuit.
Does this interrupt the pump operation?
All
Yes ! Repair the loose connection.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 3
3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the lift pump (K62) supply circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the lift pump harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Test Complete.
181
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the lift pump connector and
battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the open ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5 Measure the voltage between the supply and ground circuits of the lift pump
connector.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Repair the lift pump circuits shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 6
6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K62) supply circuit and ground circuit of the lift
pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did DTC P0628 set?
All
Yes ! Replace the lift pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
182
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