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Help egr and dpf delete gone haywire.

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Old 04-08-2012, 06:11 PM
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Exclamation Help egr and dpf delete gone haywire.

If anyone can help me I just did a erg and cooler delete and a Dpf delete from the turbo back on my 2007 2500 mega cab with the 6.7. I followed the manufactures install guidelines to a T and now I have a new set of problems. I have two new codes that I cannot get rid of ( p007d and p0107) and have little power to speak of. If anyone has any ideas I would greatly appreciate them. Thanks
Old 04-09-2012, 12:16 AM
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1st what electronics are you using to kill DPF and EGR functions in the ECM? were you listening to the radio on the truck when doing the deletes? Left key on?


poo7d

Theory of Operation
The Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor (CAC) and the Boost Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located near the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve. The ECM provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the sensor. The ECM monitors the temperature of the air entering the intake using the CAC. At key on after an 8 hour cold soak, the CAC Temperature Sensor is compared to the Battery Temperature Sensor, Intake Temperature Sensor, and Coolant Temperature Sensor readings. If the temperatures differ more than a calibrated amount, a DTC is recorded. In the case that all four sensor values are distributed over a range of temperatures this diagnostic will not run. A block heater is one possible cause of such a condition. The key on monitor is disabled for ambient temperatures below 20°F. The rationality check looks at the temperature reading from the CAC Temperature Sensor over time and ensures that it changes. This monitor is used to verify the sensor is responding with temperature change. Both the key-on and rationality error require that the diagnostic fails in two consecutive drive cycles before the MIL lamp is lit. The ECM turns off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above 4.78 for 5 seconds.


Possible Causes
(K735) CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K735) CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K916) CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)



1.ACTIVE DTC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Did the DTC reset?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)



2.(K735) CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. With a volt meter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (K735) Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the harness connector.


Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (K735) CAC Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 3




3.(K735) CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K735) CAC Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the CAC Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.


Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the open or high resistance in the (K735) CAC Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)




4.(K916) CHARGE AIR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) CAC Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the CAC Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.


Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the open or high resistance in the (K916) Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)




5.ECM


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. While monitoring with scan tool, use a jumper wire and connect the (K735) CAC Temperature Sensor Signal circuit to the (K916) CAC Temperature Sensor Return circuit at the CAC harness connector.


Did the DTC P007C set?

Yes

Replace the CAC/Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)



p0107

Theory of Operation
The Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor (CAC) and the Boost Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located near the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve. The Boost Pressure Sensor is used to measure pressure in the intake manifold. The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply and sensor ground for the Boost Pressure Sensor. The Boost Pressure Sensor provides a signal back to the ECM on the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. The ECM will detect a low signal voltage at operating conditions such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM will detect a high signal voltage during high engine load operating conditions. At key on, the readings for the Boost Pressure Sensor, Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor, and Barometric Pressure Sensor are compared. This fault code occurs if the boost pressure reading is different from the others. During normal engine operation, the ECM estimates the Boost Pressure Sensor value using other fuel system related inputs. The ECM compares the actual Boost Pressure Sensor reading to this estimated value.If the two values are out of range for a calibrated period of time, an error is recorded. The key-on portion of the rationality will light the MIL immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The rationality portion will light the MIL immediately and the ETC lamp will also be illuminated. The ECM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:
The (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit drops below 0.25 volts for 5 seconds.


Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).



1.ACTIVE DTC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Did the DTC reset?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).



2.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. With a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.01 volts?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the open or high resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




3.BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.


Did the P0108 DTC set?

Yes

Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 4




4.(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Boost Pressure Sensor Return circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.


Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Boost Pressure Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 5




5.(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.


Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short to ground in the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 6




6.(K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor and the ECM C1 harness connectors.


Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the service information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Repair the open in the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).
Old 04-09-2012, 12:38 PM
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Cbrahs,
Thanks for the reply. I read your reply and went back to the truck and found the connections on the egr valve. I figured out that during the install the top plug on the egr had backed out a little and was not making a good connection. I plugged it back in and it runs awesome. Thanks for the reply
Old 05-17-2012, 10:10 PM
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WOW and BRAVO Cbrahs. Now THAT is a response!!!!!!
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