New Code Popping Up
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From: Home: Kaplan, LA - Pipelining In: Pecos, Tx
New Code Popping Up
Been getting a new code, has happen 4 or 5 times in the last month...
P-242d-Exhaust Gas Temp Sensor Circuit High-Bank 1, Sensor 3
Any ideas. Got turbo back deletes (H&S) and egr unplugged. Checked fooler boxes all seems ok, 02 sensors seem ok. Im stumped, have just been ignoring it cause seen no difference in performance.
Any ideas or input is appreciated.
P-242d-Exhaust Gas Temp Sensor Circuit High-Bank 1, Sensor 3
Any ideas. Got turbo back deletes (H&S) and egr unplugged. Checked fooler boxes all seems ok, 02 sensors seem ok. Im stumped, have just been ignoring it cause seen no difference in performance.
Any ideas or input is appreciated.
I found this: But let me preface this by saying I know you are running a delete of some sort. Also, I haven't read as much as I should on these deletes so forgive my ignorance. This defines the parameters that normal operation works by. I don't know if some of this applies to what the "fooler" box is trying to duplicate, if that's it's purpose. Best of luck.
P242D-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - BANK 1 SENSOR 3
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the aftertreatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors receive a 5-volt signal from the ECM and share a sensor ground. The ECM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value will be used for the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 and active regeneration of the diesel particulate filter will be disabled. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM will set the fault if it detects that the Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is greater than a calibrated voltage for more than a calibrated time.
Possible Causes
(K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECM
2. (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.5 volts?
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Go To 3
3. (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open or high resistance in the (K372) Exhaust Temperature 1/3 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open or high resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
5. EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper across the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 connector for at least 15 seconds.
Does the DTC P242C become active?
Yes
Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3.
No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
Chris
P242D-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - BANK 1 SENSOR 3
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the aftertreatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors receive a 5-volt signal from the ECM and share a sensor ground. The ECM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The ECM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value will be used for the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 and active regeneration of the diesel particulate filter will be disabled. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM will set the fault if it detects that the Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is greater than a calibrated voltage for more than a calibrated time.
Possible Causes
(K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECM
2. (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.5 volts?
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Go To 3
3. (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open or high resistance in the (K372) Exhaust Temperature 1/3 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open or high resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
5. EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper across the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 connector for at least 15 seconds.
Does the DTC P242C become active?
Yes
Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3.
No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
Chris
Thread Starter
Administrator / Severe Concussion Aficionado
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,491
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From: Home: Kaplan, LA - Pipelining In: Pecos, Tx
Thanks Chris,
Im gonna take a second look at it. With the code just popping up intermittently, one would think it would be just a bad connection, but Ive learned with electronics never rule out any possibility. Im going to double check everything and if I cant find it, Im probably going to just leave it. Or get a Smarty, but Im waiting to see how the other 4 go, dont wanna buy one then win one.
Thanks again for the info.
Im gonna take a second look at it. With the code just popping up intermittently, one would think it would be just a bad connection, but Ive learned with electronics never rule out any possibility. Im going to double check everything and if I cant find it, Im probably going to just leave it. Or get a Smarty, but Im waiting to see how the other 4 go, dont wanna buy one then win one.
Thanks again for the info.
Thanks Chris,
Im gonna take a second look at it. With the code just popping up intermittently, one would think it would be just a bad connection, but Ive learned with electronics never rule out any possibility. Im going to double check everything and if I cant find it, Im probably going to just leave it. Or get a Smarty, but Im waiting to see how the other 4 go, dont wanna buy one then win one.
Thanks again for the info.
Im gonna take a second look at it. With the code just popping up intermittently, one would think it would be just a bad connection, but Ive learned with electronics never rule out any possibility. Im going to double check everything and if I cant find it, Im probably going to just leave it. Or get a Smarty, but Im waiting to see how the other 4 go, dont wanna buy one then win one.
Thanks again for the info.
Thread Starter
Administrator / Severe Concussion Aficionado
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,491
Likes: 15
From: Home: Kaplan, LA - Pipelining In: Pecos, Tx
While Noble, your idea is not economically feasible for me at this time.
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I've seen this code come up on a couple other peoples trucks and if they take the #1 sim and the #3 sim and swap the two, it seems to fix it. Don't ask me why; I chalk it up to the electronics on the 6.7L being wacko.
Thread Starter
Administrator / Severe Concussion Aficionado
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,491
Likes: 15
From: Home: Kaplan, LA - Pipelining In: Pecos, Tx
Thanks Bronc,
I unplugged and cleaned all the connections, hasnt came up again yet, if it does Ill give this a try.
I unplugged and cleaned all the connections, hasnt came up again yet, if it does Ill give this a try.
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