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How to: Check codes, test gauges, and check hours

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Old 02-20-2009, 07:35 PM
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Trying to figure this out for him as the warranty is getting ready to expire. Any help would be appreciated????
Old 03-25-2009, 12:44 AM
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I did these tests on my 2003 3500 with 5.9 cummins it came up with no c codes but thes p codes

P0148 High Pressure Common Rail (HPCR) Fueling Error Checksum

P0201 Injector #1 Control Circuit

P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit

does this mean i have bad injectors??? or and injector pump going bad???
Old 03-25-2009, 03:51 AM
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So, what are you asking? It does not necessarily have to have P codes.

The C code definitions are in the DTR wiki, I believe...
Old 03-25-2009, 02:25 PM
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Originally Posted by bigtony55
I did these tests on my 2003 3500 with 5.9 cummins it came up with no c codes but thes p codes

P0148 High Pressure Common Rail (HPCR) Fueling Error Checksum

P0201 Injector #1 Control Circuit

P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit

does this mean i have bad injectors??? or and injector pump going bad???
Anybody know????
Old 03-25-2009, 03:40 PM
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My bad, I read your post wrong. I was backwards.

I don't have time to do it now (it's my morning) but if no one gets to you today, PM me and I'll look them up.

It would help if you filled out your sig so we know what mods you have. Instructions below...

https://www.dieseltruckresource.com/...d.php?t=224825
Old 03-26-2009, 02:05 AM
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Originally Posted by bigtony55
I did these tests on my 2003 3500 with 5.9 cummins it came up with no c codes but thes p codes

P0148 High Pressure Common Rail (HPCR) Fueling Error Checksum

P0201 Injector #1 Control Circuit

P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit

does this mean i have bad injectors??? or and injector pump going bad???
Anybody know
Old 03-26-2009, 03:44 AM
  #22  
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Symptom:
P0148-HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0148-HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: A deviation between the fuel pressure set point and the actual fuel
pressure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OTHERS DTC’S PRESENT
FUEL LEAKS
FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
CASCADE OVERFLOW VALVE
CHECK VALVE DAMAGED OR BLOCKED
FUEL RETURN LINES OBSTRUCTION, DAMAGE, OR DEBRIS.
LIFT PUMP FLOW
AIR IN FUEL SYSTEM
LEAKING FUEL INJECTORS OR HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are any other DTC’s present?
All
Yes ! Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 2
2 Ensure that the fuel level is above 15% using the DRBIIIt.
Visually inspect the low and high pressure side of the fuel system for fuel leaks or
damaged components.
Do you have any fuel leaks or damaged components?
All
Yes ! Repair the fuel leak.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 3

3 Check for a mechanically stuck Fuel Control Actuator (FCA). Using the DRBIIIt,
actuate the fuel control actuator. NOTE: The fuel control actuator will only click
when cycled off.
Do you hear a click from the actuator when you cycle the actuator off with the
DRBIIIt?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the fuel control actuator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
4 Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the fuel pressure reading from the fuel rail pressure
sensor at idle and at 2000 RPM
Is the fuel rail pressure reading higher at 2000 RPM than at idle?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Replace the fuel pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5 Using the DRBIIIt compare the fuel rail pressure set point with the actual fuel rail
pressure.
Is the actual fuel rail pressure higher than the fuel rail pressure set point?
All
Yes ! Go To 6
No ! Go To 9
6 Perform the no trouble code test 9*fuel pump return flow test9 .
Did the fuel injection pump pass the test?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Replace the Fuel pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
7 Check the fuel drain line check valve in the rear of the cylinder head for signs of
damage, blockage, or debris.
Is the check valve damaged or blocked?
All
Yes ! Repair the cause of the damaged or blocked check valve or replace
the valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 8
8 Check the fuel return lines for signs of obstruction, damage, or debris.
Are the fuel drain lines damaged or blocked?
All
Yes ! Repair cause of high fuel drain line restriction.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 9

9 Perform the no trouble code 9Lift Pump flow and inlet restriction test9.
Did the Lift pump pass the test?
All
Yes ! Go To 10
No ! Replace the Lift Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
10 Perform the no trouble code test 9Fuel system vacuum test9.
Is there air in the fuel system?
All
Yes ! Go To 11
No ! Repair cause of air in fuel system.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
11 Perform the no trouble code test 9 Pressure Limiting Valve on the Fuel Rail for
internal leaks9.
Did the pressure limiting valve pass the test procedure?
All
Yes ! Go To 12
No ! Replace the Pressure Limiting Valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
12 Perform the no trouble test 9*Injector return flow test9.
Are any Injectors leaking or high pressure connectors leaking?
All
Yes ! Replace or repair the leaking fuel injectors or high pressure
connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Go To 13
13 Perform the no trouble code test9HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP PERFORMANCE
TEST9
Did the fuel pump pass the high pressure fuel pump performance test?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No ! Replace the High pressure fuel pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
Old 03-26-2009, 03:46 AM
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When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold

P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN


POSSIBLE CAUSES
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 3
2 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the
injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass
through connectors to the injectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
All
Yes ! Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
No ! Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure
the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the fuel injector.
4 Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector.
Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector.
Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver
circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness
connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Replace or repair the injector harness.
5 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM
connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 6
No ! Replace or repair the open engine harness.
6 Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM
connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Test Complete.
No ! Replace or repair the open engine harness.
Old 03-26-2009, 03:49 AM
  #24  
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Hope that helps a little.


If you have programmers, return the truck to stock, disconnect the batteries for about 20 minutes. This will reset the computer, so if it's just a glitch, you could fix it with this.


I would also advise, if this does not help you, to post this problem over in the 3rd gen section where more people will be more likely to find it.
Old 03-26-2009, 03:50 AM
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Plus, do you have any gauges? FP or RP? What are they reading if so?
Old 03-26-2009, 12:16 PM
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Originally Posted by madhat
Plus, do you have any gauges? FP or RP? What are they reading if so?
WHAT DOES FP OR RP MEAN??
Old 04-02-2009, 01:06 PM
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fuel pressure before injector pump. rail pressure pressure between injector pump and injectors
Old 05-26-2009, 01:25 AM
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I tried the "turning the key to on 3 times" and got nothing...not even a "done" ... no biggie..

Then i did the
How to do a gauge check/display 'C' codes:
Press the odometer trip reset, hold it, then turn the key to the 'ON' position. Do not engage starter. Once the gauge check starts, you can release the button. Once it is done with the gauge check, it will display 'C' codes.
All the idiot lights lit up like a Christma tree, and the gauges went to their max, and backed down(counter clockwise) in steps.
I got the same C44.7 code as high bid. Got a couple other that didnt make and sense.. S11.6 and a ,28.1 ... what the heck is a ,28.1???

Old 05-26-2009, 12:40 PM
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Well I got C codes, but I can't decipher them, they seem to read different than ya'lls. When mine did the gauge test and finished it displayed "C-Codes" then

A4 08
A7 15
AA 15
B8 01
00 00

Can I get some help here fellas???
Old 05-26-2009, 08:54 PM
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Bump..........


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