How to: Check codes, test gauges, and check hours
Thread Starter
Administrator/Jarhead
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 14,965
Likes: 19
From: Jacksonville, NC
P0839-4WD MODE SENSOR HIGH
Symptom:
P0839-4WD MODE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0839-4WD MODE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition key on.
Set Condition: When the 4WD Mode Sensor input circuit voltage raises above 4.78 volts
for 5.72 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT OPERATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC’s.
Start the engine and cycle the Transfer Case through all positions.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transfer Case DTCs.
Is the Good Trip Counter equal to zero?
Yes Go To 2
No Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Powertrain/Engine Control Module harness connectors.
CAUTION: IF EQUIPPED WITH NGC CONTROLLER, DO NOT PROBE THE
PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS
WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL
TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Position Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the Transfer Case Position Sensor input circuit for an
open.
No Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the Transfer Case Position Sensor input circuit for a short
to voltage.
No Go To 4
TRANSFER CASE - MECHANICAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit and
the Sensor Return circuit in the PCM/ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 55 ohms and 1.3k ohms?
Yes Go To 5
No Replace the Transfer Case Position Sensor.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain/Engine Control Module per
the Service Information. Perform the appropriate Powertrain
verification test.
6 The conditions to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Test Complete.
Symptom:
P0839-4WD MODE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0839-4WD MODE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition key on.
Set Condition: When the 4WD Mode Sensor input circuit voltage raises above 4.78 volts
for 5.72 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT OPERATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC’s.
Start the engine and cycle the Transfer Case through all positions.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transfer Case DTCs.
Is the Good Trip Counter equal to zero?
Yes Go To 2
No Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Powertrain/Engine Control Module harness connectors.
CAUTION: IF EQUIPPED WITH NGC CONTROLLER, DO NOT PROBE THE
PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS
WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL
TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Position Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the Transfer Case Position Sensor input circuit for an
open.
No Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the Transfer Case Position Sensor input circuit for a short
to voltage.
No Go To 4
TRANSFER CASE - MECHANICAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit and
the Sensor Return circuit in the PCM/ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 55 ohms and 1.3k ohms?
Yes Go To 5
No Replace the Transfer Case Position Sensor.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain/Engine Control Module per
the Service Information. Perform the appropriate Powertrain
verification test.
6 The conditions to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Test Complete.
Jest go to TDR and ask some one help you out or go to www.mopar1973man.com then go to mopar forum 5.9 then powertrain related then you will see thread 3rd generror codes.Good luck.
Thread Starter
Administrator/Jarhead
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 14,965
Likes: 19
From: Jacksonville, NC
Symptom:
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain
period of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OTHER DTC’S
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(G910) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTC’s?
All
Yes ! Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.
No ! Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (G910) return circuits of
the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Go To 4
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
While monitoring DRBIIIt, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit
and the (G910) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor connector.
Does the DTC P0192 set?
All
Yes ! Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
No ! Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K102) signal circuit of the sensor harness
connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the (K102) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
5 Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness
connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Go To 6
No ! Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit and (K72E) 5-volt supply
circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the shorted circuits.
7 Measure the resistance between the (G910) return circuit in the sensor harness
connector with the (G910) return circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 8
No ! Repair the open (G910) return circuit.
8 Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors.
While monitoring DRBIIIt, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit
of the sensor connector and the (G910) return circuit of the sensor connector.
Does the DTC P0192 set?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
No ! Replace the ECM.
81
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain
period of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OTHER DTC’S
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(G910) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTC’s?
All
Yes ! Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.
No ! Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (G910) return circuits of
the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Go To 4
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
While monitoring DRBIIIt, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit
and the (G910) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor connector.
Does the DTC P0192 set?
All
Yes ! Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
No ! Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K102) signal circuit of the sensor harness
connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the (K102) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
5 Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness
connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
All
Yes ! Go To 6
No ! Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit and (K72E) 5-volt supply
circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the shorted circuits.
7 Measure the resistance between the (G910) return circuit in the sensor harness
connector with the (G910) return circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 8
No ! Repair the open (G910) return circuit.
8 Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors.
While monitoring DRBIIIt, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit
of the sensor connector and the (G910) return circuit of the sensor connector.
Does the DTC P0192 set?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
No ! Replace the ECM.
81
thanks madhat-codes
gosh
I followed mad hatt code instructions and they worked well.
the c- codes listed were a4 67 a4 75 & a4 80
then I got a p code p 0713 then it said "done"
thanks madhat now I got to find out what these mean LOL
I followed mad hatt code instructions and they worked well.
the c- codes listed were a4 67 a4 75 & a4 80
then I got a p code p 0713 then it said "done"
thanks madhat now I got to find out what these mean LOL
Administrator / Severe Concussion Aficionado
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,491
Likes: 15
From: Home: Kaplan, LA - Pipelining In: Pecos, Tx
In order to get the code language, go to the top of this page and click on the tab "DTR WIKI". To the right of that page you will see the heading noted as "Recent Changes". Just below that click on "fault codes" which takes you to the P,U,B and C codes listing.


