bob4x4 you da bomb!
Like this..............
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The EGR Cooler bypass valve is used to bypass the EGR cooler when the engine is in an active regeneration mode. This is to prevent EGR cooler fouling. There are two portions to this diagnostic. At key on the ECM drives the control line low and then high and monitors the correct status response. Throughout engine operation looks for status response voltage to be within 5-8 volts. The EGR Cooler Bypass valve will send a signal between 1.0 and 1.7 volts. When this occurs the ECM logs a fault. The second portion of this diagnostic monitors Exhaust Gas Recirculation temperature. If the EGR Cooler Bypass valve was in bypass mode incorrectly, the exhaust gas recirculation temperatures would exceed a temperature limit; this condition will also trigger the fault. The ECM will light a MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
When Monitored:
Key on
Set Condition:
Voltage detected at status line is between 1.0 volt and 1.7 volts for more than 150 seconds consecutively.
Possible Causes
(F348) SMART POWER RELAY COIL FEED SHORTED TO BATTERY
(F348) SMART POWER RELAY COIL FEED OPEN CIRCUIT
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TEMPERATURE SENSOR ERRORS
COOLANT SYSTEM
EGR COOLER
(K671) STATUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K671) STATUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5-VOLT SOURCE
ACTUATOR FAILURE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Are there faults present for the VGT, EGR Airflow Control Valve or Mass Airflow sensor?
Yes
Repair the open or short to ground in (F348) Smart Power Relay Coil Feed circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
Go To 2
2. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Are there any faults present for the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature sensor or EGR Aiflow Control Valve Circuit errors?
Yes
Troubleshoot those DTC's first.
No
Go To 3
3. P245A ACTIVE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Is P245A Active?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the intermittent condition.
Go To 7
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL Symptom. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4. COOLANT SYSTEM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check coolant system for correct coolant concentration, correct fluid level and any signs of contamination.
Does coolant system check okay?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair coolant system issue.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5. EGR COOLER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Remove EGR cooler.
Inspect for excessive cooler fouling/debris.
Inspect aftertreatment system damage.
Is EGR Cooler Fouled, or aftertreatment system damaged?
Yes
Clean EGR Cooler per service manual or replace if necessary or repair or replace aftertreatment system.
Go To 7
No
Go To 6
6. (K671) EGR COOLER BYPASS STATUS CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Cooler Bypass valve harness connector.
note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K671) status circuit in the EGR Cooler Bypass Valve harness connector with the (K671) status circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
Replace the EGR Bypass valve.
Go To 7
No
Repair the open circuit or high resistance.
Go To 7
7. EXHAUST GAS RECIRULATION (EGR) TEMPERATURE SENSOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Remove the EGR temperature sensor and check for soot on the sensor.
Is there soot on the sensor?
Yes
Wipe off sensor using brake cleaner or contact cleaner, allow to dry and re-install.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
Reinstall, repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The EGR Cooler bypass valve is used to bypass the EGR cooler when the engine is in an active regeneration mode. This is to prevent EGR cooler fouling. There are two portions to this diagnostic. At key on the ECM drives the control line low and then high and monitors the correct status response. Throughout engine operation looks for status response voltage to be within 5-8 volts. The EGR Cooler Bypass valve will send a signal between 1.0 and 1.7 volts. When this occurs the ECM logs a fault. The second portion of this diagnostic monitors Exhaust Gas Recirculation temperature. If the EGR Cooler Bypass valve was in bypass mode incorrectly, the exhaust gas recirculation temperatures would exceed a temperature limit; this condition will also trigger the fault. The ECM will light a MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
When Monitored:
Key on
Set Condition:
Voltage detected at status line is between 1.0 volt and 1.7 volts for more than 150 seconds consecutively.
Possible Causes
(F348) SMART POWER RELAY COIL FEED SHORTED TO BATTERY
(F348) SMART POWER RELAY COIL FEED OPEN CIRCUIT
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TEMPERATURE SENSOR ERRORS
COOLANT SYSTEM
EGR COOLER
(K671) STATUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K671) STATUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5-VOLT SOURCE
ACTUATOR FAILURE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Are there faults present for the VGT, EGR Airflow Control Valve or Mass Airflow sensor?
Yes
Repair the open or short to ground in (F348) Smart Power Relay Coil Feed circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
Go To 2
2. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Are there any faults present for the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature sensor or EGR Aiflow Control Valve Circuit errors?
Yes
Troubleshoot those DTC's first.
No
Go To 3
3. P245A ACTIVE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Is P245A Active?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the intermittent condition.
Go To 7
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL Symptom. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4. COOLANT SYSTEM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check coolant system for correct coolant concentration, correct fluid level and any signs of contamination.
Does coolant system check okay?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair coolant system issue.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5. EGR COOLER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Remove EGR cooler.
Inspect for excessive cooler fouling/debris.
Inspect aftertreatment system damage.
Is EGR Cooler Fouled, or aftertreatment system damaged?
Yes
Clean EGR Cooler per service manual or replace if necessary or repair or replace aftertreatment system.
Go To 7
No
Go To 6
6. (K671) EGR COOLER BYPASS STATUS CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Cooler Bypass valve harness connector.
note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K671) status circuit in the EGR Cooler Bypass Valve harness connector with the (K671) status circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
Replace the EGR Bypass valve.
Go To 7
No
Repair the open circuit or high resistance.
Go To 7
7. EXHAUST GAS RECIRULATION (EGR) TEMPERATURE SENSOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Remove the EGR temperature sensor and check for soot on the sensor.
Is there soot on the sensor?
Yes
Wipe off sensor using brake cleaner or contact cleaner, allow to dry and re-install.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
Reinstall, repair complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
You're awesome dude!
I love the wording.... "In theory...." LOL! Even they wish to know how it works! I just want the facts.
I'm trying to read between the lines, but it sounds like I can drive it without melting the pistons or turbo at this point in time.... but I'll take it to the dealer "AS SOON AS POSSIBLE" as per the manual.... uhhh, that's two more days until they open for service again.... and I'm 100 miles from the nearest dealer (the manual doesn't say I have to tow it there).
Thanks for taking the time to put that up!!!!!!!
I love the wording.... "In theory...." LOL! Even they wish to know how it works! I just want the facts.
I'm trying to read between the lines, but it sounds like I can drive it without melting the pistons or turbo at this point in time.... but I'll take it to the dealer "AS SOON AS POSSIBLE" as per the manual.... uhhh, that's two more days until they open for service again.... and I'm 100 miles from the nearest dealer (the manual doesn't say I have to tow it there).
Thanks for taking the time to put that up!!!!!!!
That will only help you on an "active code" and to date it never is. What's going to happen (ok, SHOULD HAPPEN) is that your ECM is going to get updated (second update concerning this came out last week) and your EGR valve is going to be removed, disassmebled, cleaned and installed. Also the crossover intake and temp sensor will get a good cleaning.
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