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Strange thud, check engine light, fault code 2149

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Old Jan 8, 2010 | 05:32 PM
  #1  
Lightman's Avatar
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From: Cleveland, OH
Strange thud, check engine light, fault code 2149

Hey guys. I was driving home from work today on the highway, and when I went to step on it the engine kinda coughed with a bit of a thud, followed by a check engine light. The truck seems to be running fine, but the light is still on and I get code 2149. Can someone help? I did a search and some ppl seemed to have injector issues, some electrical. I did notice a fair amount of people that had this code run an edge juice...sigh. Anyway the truck has 126k and this is my first issue with it..any advice much appreciated!
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Old Jan 8, 2010 | 05:43 PM
  #2  
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From: Cleveland, OH
I should also add, when I got home I plugged in my block heater since it's cold out, and got a shock in my hand. Granted the plugs are a little damp, but I've NEVER gotten shocked before from it.
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Old Jan 8, 2010 | 07:07 PM
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From: Northern Virginia
The shock you got may be from moisture on the plug. I don't see how it could have anything to do with the truck itself.
One thing I've learned over the years is when you have an engine issue the first thing you do is remove your performance boxes and see if the issue goes away. You should also try to get that code cleared and see if it comes back..
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Old Jan 8, 2010 | 11:08 PM
  #4  
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From: misplaced Idahoan stuck in Albuquerque, Roughneckin on RIG 270
p2149 is a misfire detected at cylinders 4, 5, or 6 or any combination of cylinders 4, 5, or 6.

Possible Causes
OTHER DTC'S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have any combination of DTC's P0204, P0205, or P0206?

Yes
Repair other DTC's first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No
Go To 2



2. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector 4-6 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 4-6.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes
Go To3

No
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



3. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance of the 4, 5, and 6 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



4. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 4-6 at the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



5. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.

Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes
Go To 6

No
Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



6. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.

Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



7. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Turn Ingition on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes
Go To 8

No
Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



8. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 4-6.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes
Go To 9

No
Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



9. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes
Go To 10

No
Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes
Go To 11

No
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.



Is the resistance greater than zero and less than 1 ohm?

Yes
Go To 12

No
Go To 14



12. INJECTOR

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 4-6.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.



Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?

Yes
Go To 13

No
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



13. INJECTOR HARNESS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.

Is resistance above 1 ohm?

Yes
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



14. ECM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reconnect all the injector pig tail harness connectors to the Injectors.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No
Test Complete.
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Old Jan 9, 2010 | 09:26 PM
  #5  
Lightman's Avatar
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From: Cleveland, OH
Thanks for all the helpful replies, guys. I drove the truck a couple times last night, it seemed fine.. This morning when I fired it up the light and code were gone- which was about 5 restarts. Knocking on wood it was a freak occurrence.
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