Help-cel 2146
Help-cel 2146
I'm out of state with my truck down in Lake Wales,FL.
I let my friend borrow my Smarty and now I can't verify which injector is bad.
Anyone near me to help, all I see is the 2146 code, which usually means a bad injector in the front 3.It's in limp mode.I have a spare with me but no way of telling which one is bad w/out Smarty.
Thanks in advance!!
I let my friend borrow my Smarty and now I can't verify which injector is bad.
Anyone near me to help, all I see is the 2146 code, which usually means a bad injector in the front 3.It's in limp mode.I have a spare with me but no way of telling which one is bad w/out Smarty.
Thanks in advance!!
Chapter President
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 9,375
Likes: 7
From: misplaced Idahoan stuck in Albuquerque, Roughneckin on RIG 270
Case Number K30540141
Vehicle Issue MIL and the engine runs rough. P2146 or P2149 are logged.;No wiring problems such as a chafed or shorted wire are found per P2146 / P2149 diagnostics. The diagnostic procedures lead to replacing the Cummins ECM.
System or Component Engine Misfire,Rough / Unstable / Erratic Idle,Lack of Power / Sluggish;DTC / Error Message;Yes - Continuously
Recommendation One at a time, disconnect both wires from each injector and insulate the terminal ends so the circuit will not short to ground on the effected bank (1-3 for P2146 or 4-6 for P2149). Clear the codes and start the engine, check if the same code resets. If an injector is disconnected and the code does not reset, replace that injector.
Vehicle Issue MIL and the engine runs rough. P2146 or P2149 are logged.;No wiring problems such as a chafed or shorted wire are found per P2146 / P2149 diagnostics. The diagnostic procedures lead to replacing the Cummins ECM.
System or Component Engine Misfire,Rough / Unstable / Erratic Idle,Lack of Power / Sluggish;DTC / Error Message;Yes - Continuously
Recommendation One at a time, disconnect both wires from each injector and insulate the terminal ends so the circuit will not short to ground on the effected bank (1-3 for P2146 or 4-6 for P2149). Clear the codes and start the engine, check if the same code resets. If an injector is disconnected and the code does not reset, replace that injector.
I must have spoke too soon, it came back!
shops are closed now and I'm out of state at thier mercy!!
I cleared the code and the it runs great, b ut still have cel on.I don't know whether to go back home or to the dealer in the morning.
Any ideas? THANKS!!
shops are closed now and I'm out of state at thier mercy!!
I cleared the code and the it runs great, b ut still have cel on.I don't know whether to go back home or to the dealer in the morning.
Any ideas? THANKS!!
Trending Topics
Chapter President
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 9,375
Likes: 7
From: misplaced Idahoan stuck in Albuquerque, Roughneckin on RIG 270
here is the p0513
P0513-SKIM INVALID KEY ERROR
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
When Monitored:
Key on.
Set Condition:
Invalid Key Code received from SKIM Module.
Possible Causes
GENERAL NETWORK ERROR
KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
INCORRECT KEY
INCORRECT VIN IN ECM OR SKIM
LOSSS OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ECM AND SKIM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).
1. ACTIVE DTC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Can the scan tool communicate with the SKIM?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Refer to Section 29 - NON DTC DIAGNOSTICS - COMMUNICATION and perform the appropriate No Resonse test. (Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing)
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
3. SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
Yes
Refer to Section 28 - DTC BASED DIAGNOSTICS - WCM and perform the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Diagnosis and Testing)
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 4
4. VIN PROGRAMMED INTO ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the ECM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the ECM?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Program the correct VIN into the ECM and retest.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
5. ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace and program the SKIM per Service Information.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase all SKIM and ECM DTCs.
5. Attempt to start and idle the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code?
Yes
NOTE: NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Engine Control Module per Service Information.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test Complete.
6. IGNITION KEY
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the ECM and SKIM.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. With each customer key turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start.
5. With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs. Look for P0513.
Is the DTC P0513 still active?
Yes
Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test Complete.
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.
P0513-SKIM INVALID KEY ERROR
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
When Monitored:
Key on.
Set Condition:
Invalid Key Code received from SKIM Module.
Possible Causes
GENERAL NETWORK ERROR
KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
INCORRECT KEY
INCORRECT VIN IN ECM OR SKIM
LOSSS OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ECM AND SKIM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).
1. ACTIVE DTC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Can the scan tool communicate with the SKIM?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Refer to Section 29 - NON DTC DIAGNOSTICS - COMMUNICATION and perform the appropriate No Resonse test. (Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing)
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
3. SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
Yes
Refer to Section 28 - DTC BASED DIAGNOSTICS - WCM and perform the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Diagnosis and Testing)
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 4
4. VIN PROGRAMMED INTO ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the ECM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the ECM?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Program the correct VIN into the ECM and retest.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
5. ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace and program the SKIM per Service Information.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase all SKIM and ECM DTCs.
5. Attempt to start and idle the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code?
Yes
NOTE: NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Engine Control Module per Service Information.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test Complete.
6. IGNITION KEY
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the ECM and SKIM.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. With each customer key turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start.
5. With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs. Look for P0513.
Is the DTC P0513 still active?
Yes
Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test Complete.
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.
Chapter President
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 9,375
Likes: 7
From: misplaced Idahoan stuck in Albuquerque, Roughneckin on RIG 270
2146 code diagnostic
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1, 2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1, 2, or 3.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC'S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any combination of DTC's P0201, P0202, or P0203?
Yes
Repair other DTC's first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Go To 2
2. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
3. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the 1, 2, and 3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
4. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
6. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
7. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
8. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 9
No
Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
9. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 10
No
Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 11
No
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the injector through head harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance greater than 0 ohms and less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Go To 12
No
Go To 14
12. INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 13
No
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
13. INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Yes
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
14. ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector.
2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1, 2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1, 2, or 3.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC'S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any combination of DTC's P0201, P0202, or P0203?
Yes
Repair other DTC's first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Go To 2
2. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
3. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the 1, 2, and 3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
4. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
6. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
7. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
8. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 9
No
Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
9. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 10
No
Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 11
No
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the injector through head harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance greater than 0 ohms and less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Go To 12
No
Go To 14
12. INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 13
No
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
13. INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Yes
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
14. ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector.
2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
Chapter President
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 9,375
Likes: 7
From: misplaced Idahoan stuck in Albuquerque, Roughneckin on RIG 270
individual injector codes
Bulletin Case Number K97477496
Vehicle Issue Engine Misfire And MIL Is On. Misfire Codes P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 May Set.;Any of the misfire codes (P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306) may be set.. After following P03XX diagnostics, there are no mechanical engine problems or obvious fuel system concerns. Injector circuit codes (P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206) may or may not be setting.
System or Component Engine Misfire;DTC / Error Message;Injectors;Yes - Intermittent,Yes - Continuously
Recommendation Remove the valve cover and inspect the injector wiring harness for chafing / a short to ground. Repair or replace the wiring harness as necessary.
Bulletin Case Number K97477496
Vehicle Issue Engine Misfire And MIL Is On. Misfire Codes P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 May Set.;Any of the misfire codes (P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306) may be set.. After following P03XX diagnostics, there are no mechanical engine problems or obvious fuel system concerns. Injector circuit codes (P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206) may or may not be setting.
System or Component Engine Misfire;DTC / Error Message;Injectors;Yes - Intermittent,Yes - Continuously
Recommendation Remove the valve cover and inspect the injector wiring harness for chafing / a short to ground. Repair or replace the wiring harness as necessary.
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