p0201 code.
p0201 code.
So yesterday i took off my bully dog pmt, loaded my new smarty and put it on #4 90horse no timing. Took the truck for a quick boot to camp and back. Loved it, anyways because of where i am i couldnt go any faster then 80kmhr, so i didnt root on it like i wanted to. Today i drive to work, engine light comes on, check code and p0201 "Injector circuit/ open #1 cylinder" comes up. Parked truck at work cleared code. After this i went to drive away i suddenly had little power off the get go, truck started to shake and idle rough. But in park it doesnt seem to idle rough, only when i put it in drive and start going. took smarty down to stock and truck is still doing same thing. Any idea's, ive searched on all forums and really couldnt find a straight answer to problem. Im hoping its just a wire loose or grounding out. If not im sure its the injector. Does anyone have any Tricks or past experiences on this issue???
Chad...
Chad...
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0201 - Injector #1 Control Circuit
WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.
SET CONDITION
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Pass trough connectors open
Fuel injector
Injector harness open
High side driver harness open
Low side driver harness open
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Are all 6 of the injector DTC's (P0201 - P0206) present?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 3
2. PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors.
Q: Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
YES: Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Q: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the fuel injector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
4. INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector.
Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector.
Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Q: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace or repair the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Replace or repair the open engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
6. LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Test Complete. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Replace or repair the open engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
© 2011 ALLDATA LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use
P0201 - Injector #1 Control Circuit
WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.
SET CONDITION
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Pass trough connectors open
Fuel injector
Injector harness open
High side driver harness open
Low side driver harness open
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Are all 6 of the injector DTC's (P0201 - P0206) present?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 3
2. PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors.
Q: Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
YES: Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 3
3. FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Q: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the fuel injector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
4. INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector.
Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector.
Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Q: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace or repair the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Replace or repair the open engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
6. LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Test Complete. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Replace or repair the open engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
© 2011 ALLDATA LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use
Is truck running fine now? This has happened to me twice now and it prob means an injector selonoid shorted out. Both times i knew it happened my truck went into 3 cylinder mode and after i shut the truck off and restarted it it ran just fine. Both times i drove the truck for a few months afterwards with no problems till I could get it to dodge to fix. Its just an electrical issue.
Is truck running fine now? This has happened to me twice now and it prob means an injector selonoid shorted out. Both times i knew it happened my truck went into 3 cylinder mode and after i shut the truck off and restarted it it ran just fine. Both times i drove the truck for a few months afterwards with no problems till I could get it to dodge to fix. Its just an electrical issue.
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Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,198
Likes: 2
From: Used to be missoula, montana: Now in Sonoma County California
bump for a good question that didn’t get answered
my 2003 threw a P0201 yesterday no other codes, didn’t drop a cylinder or act like it was having any less power, no white smoke or anything indicating an open injector. running brand new bosch +50 injectors.
cleared code might have just been a hiccup, we’ll see
my 2003 threw a P0201 yesterday no other codes, didn’t drop a cylinder or act like it was having any less power, no white smoke or anything indicating an open injector. running brand new bosch +50 injectors.
cleared code might have just been a hiccup, we’ll see
Mine ended up being 1 bad injector. I checked ohms on all of them and had 1 oddball. Replaced that injector with a used one. All done. That was 25 or 30 thousand miles ago. No problems since. And believe me, I tried every possible suggestion I could find to keep from replacing it. Yes...no one answered my question but I think I posted my solution somewhere. Hope this helps.
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bump for a good question that didn’t get answered
my 2003 threw a P0201 yesterday no other codes, didn’t drop a cylinder or act like it was having any less power, no white smoke or anything indicating an open injector. running brand new bosch +50 injectors.
cleared code might have just been a hiccup, we’ll see
my 2003 threw a P0201 yesterday no other codes, didn’t drop a cylinder or act like it was having any less power, no white smoke or anything indicating an open injector. running brand new bosch +50 injectors.
cleared code might have just been a hiccup, we’ll see
Oh...also. Mine threw the codes several times in the months before it finally went into eternal limp mode. Before, I was able to clear the codes and go on about my business.
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