Trying to figure this out for him as the warranty is getting ready to expire. Any help would be appreciated????
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I did these tests on my 2003 3500 with 5.9 cummins it came up with no c codes but thes p codes
P0148 High Pressure Common Rail (HPCR) Fueling Error Checksum P0201 Injector #1 Control Circuit P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit does this mean i have bad injectors??? or and injector pump going bad??? |
So, what are you asking? It does not necessarily have to have P codes.
The C code definitions are in the DTR wiki, I believe... |
Originally Posted by bigtony55
(Post 2430628)
I did these tests on my 2003 3500 with 5.9 cummins it came up with no c codes but thes p codes
P0148 High Pressure Common Rail (HPCR) Fueling Error Checksum P0201 Injector #1 Control Circuit P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit does this mean i have bad injectors??? or and injector pump going bad??? |
My bad, I read your post wrong. I was backwards.
I don't have time to do it now (it's my morning) but if no one gets to you today, PM me and I'll look them up. It would help if you filled out your sig so we know what mods you have. Instructions below... https://www.dieseltruckresource.com/...d.php?t=224825 |
Originally Posted by bigtony55
(Post 2430628)
I did these tests on my 2003 3500 with 5.9 cummins it came up with no c codes but thes p codes
P0148 High Pressure Common Rail (HPCR) Fueling Error Checksum P0201 Injector #1 Control Circuit P0206 Injector #6 Control Circuit does this mean i have bad injectors??? or and injector pump going bad??? |
Symptom:
P0148-HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM When Monitored and Set Condition: P0148-HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: A deviation between the fuel pressure set point and the actual fuel pressure. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHERS DTC’S PRESENT FUEL LEAKS FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CASCADE OVERFLOW VALVE CHECK VALVE DAMAGED OR BLOCKED FUEL RETURN LINES OBSTRUCTION, DAMAGE, OR DEBRIS. LIFT PUMP FLOW AIR IN FUEL SYSTEM LEAKING FUEL INJECTORS OR HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Are any other DTC’s present? All Yes ! Repair other DTC’s first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No ! Go To 2 2 Ensure that the fuel level is above 15% using the DRBIIIt. Visually inspect the low and high pressure side of the fuel system for fuel leaks or damaged components. Do you have any fuel leaks or damaged components? All Yes ! Repair the fuel leak. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No ! Go To 3 3 Check for a mechanically stuck Fuel Control Actuator (FCA). Using the DRBIIIt, actuate the fuel control actuator. NOTE: The fuel control actuator will only click when cycled off. Do you hear a click from the actuator when you cycle the actuator off with the DRBIIIt? All Yes ! Go To 4 No ! Replace the fuel control actuator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 4 Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the fuel pressure reading from the fuel rail pressure sensor at idle and at 2000 RPM Is the fuel rail pressure reading higher at 2000 RPM than at idle? All Yes ! Go To 5 No ! Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 5 Using the DRBIIIt compare the fuel rail pressure set point with the actual fuel rail pressure. Is the actual fuel rail pressure higher than the fuel rail pressure set point? All Yes ! Go To 6 No ! Go To 9 6 Perform the no trouble code test 9*fuel pump return flow test9 . Did the fuel injection pump pass the test? All Yes ! Go To 7 No ! Replace the Fuel pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 7 Check the fuel drain line check valve in the rear of the cylinder head for signs of damage, blockage, or debris. Is the check valve damaged or blocked? All Yes ! Repair the cause of the damaged or blocked check valve or replace the valve. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No ! Go To 8 8 Check the fuel return lines for signs of obstruction, damage, or debris. Are the fuel drain lines damaged or blocked? All Yes ! Repair cause of high fuel drain line restriction. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No ! Go To 9 9 Perform the no trouble code 9Lift Pump flow and inlet restriction test9. Did the Lift pump pass the test? All Yes ! Go To 10 No ! Replace the Lift Pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 10 Perform the no trouble code test 9Fuel system vacuum test9. Is there air in the fuel system? All Yes ! Go To 11 No ! Repair cause of air in fuel system. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 11 Perform the no trouble code test 9 Pressure Limiting Valve on the Fuel Rail for internal leaks9. Did the pressure limiting valve pass the test procedure? All Yes ! Go To 12 No ! Replace the Pressure Limiting Valve. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 12 Perform the no trouble test 9*Injector return flow test9. Are any Injectors leaking or high pressure connectors leaking? All Yes ! Replace or repair the leaking fuel injectors or high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No ! Go To 13 13 Perform the no trouble code test9HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP PERFORMANCE TEST9 Did the fuel pump pass the high pressure fuel pump performance test? All Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No ! Replace the High pressure fuel pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). |
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN FUEL INJECTOR INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN ECM TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present? All Yes ! Go To 2 No ! Go To 3 2 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness? All Yes ! Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. No ! Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? All Yes ! Go To 4 No ! Replace the fuel injector. 4 Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? All Yes ! Go To 5 No ! Replace or repair the injector harness. 5 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? All Yes ! Go To 6 No ! Replace or repair the open engine harness. 6 Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? All Yes ! Test Complete. No ! Replace or repair the open engine harness. |
Hope that helps a little.
If you have programmers, return the truck to stock, disconnect the batteries for about 20 minutes. This will reset the computer, so if it's just a glitch, you could fix it with this. I would also advise, if this does not help you, to post this problem over in the 3rd gen section where more people will be more likely to find it. |
Plus, do you have any gauges? FP or RP? What are they reading if so?
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Originally Posted by madhat
(Post 2431804)
Plus, do you have any gauges? FP or RP? What are they reading if so?
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fuel pressure before injector pump. rail pressure pressure between injector pump and injectors
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I tried the "turning the key to on 3 times" and got nothing...not even a "done" ... no biggie..
Then i did the How to do a gauge check/display 'C' codes: Press the odometer trip reset, hold it, then turn the key to the 'ON' position. Do not engage starter. Once the gauge check starts, you can release the button. Once it is done with the gauge check, it will display 'C' codes. I got the same C44.7 code as high bid. Got a couple other that didnt make and sense.. S11.6 and a ,28.1 ... what the heck is a ,28.1??? http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p107/r1otis/5-4.jpg http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p107/r1otis/4-1.jpg |
Well I got C codes, but I can't decipher them, they seem to read different than ya'lls. When mine did the gauge test and finished it displayed "C-Codes" then
A4 08 A7 15 AA 15 B8 01 00 00 Can I get some help here fellas??? |
Bump..........
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