Don't forget to check for missing rags!!!(engine running erraticaly and smoking....)
Hello all.......where do I start? I have replaced the lift pump,injection pump,and 3 sensors(including the M.A.P.sensor)and my truck is still down(running erratic and blowing white smoke with no turbocharger).The OBD2 computer says it's still the M.A.P.sensor(WHY its new).Is anyone familiar with these circumstances? I'M LOST!!!! I did not have a problem with the engine performance until torque(power) was needed while driving it,ever since engine has ran erratic and smoking. Thank you for your oppions and information!!!
99 Dodge 2500 5.9 Cummins Turbo diesel 24 Valve
there is no physical problem with the turbo,I checked.......Only code showing is P0237(which has been replaced)
edited 6-07-05 Well it was a rag that fell down into the intake side of the intercooler(the black tube).....I FEEL STUPID NOW(it was an honest mistake).The rag did not get tight enough onto the fuel heater to cause a problem until it was driven.THANK YOU TO ALL WHO HELPED ME!!!!!
99 Dodge 2500 5.9 Cummins Turbo diesel 24 Valve
there is no physical problem with the turbo,I checked.......Only code showing is P0237(which has been replaced)
edited 6-07-05 Well it was a rag that fell down into the intake side of the intercooler(the black tube).....I FEEL STUPID NOW(it was an honest mistake).The rag did not get tight enough onto the fuel heater to cause a problem until it was driven.THANK YOU TO ALL WHO HELPED ME!!!!!
It smokes under acceleration and not at idle.Boost? Cummins says it is most likely the ECM because it sends the P0237 anyway.I've spent right at $2000 already(bad fuel started this chain reaction)
P 0237 Map sensor voltage to low
possible causes:
Vehicle failed boost pressure test
5 volt supply voltage low DTC present
No possible causes remaining
5 volt supply circuit open
Map sensor signal circuit short to ground
Map sensor signal circuit short to sensor ground circuit
wiring harness intermittent
wiring harness observable
ECM
map sensor
ignition on engine not running, read the DTC's. Is there a 5 volt supply voltage DTC present?
yes. refer to symptom list for further tests
no. go to 2
2. start engine let idle. read map sensor voltage, is it below .2 volts?
yes go to 4
no go to 3
3. ignition on engine not running. read the map sensor voltage, is it below 2.35 volts?
yes go to 4
no go to 10
4. Perform boost pressure test, does vehicle pass?
yes go to 5
no repair appropriate mechanical failure
5. ignition off, disconnect map sensor connector. Check connectors and repair as needed. Key on. use a voltmeter to read the map sensor voltage, is the voltage above 4.5?
yes go to 6
no repair the open 5 volt supply circuit.
6. ignition off, dissconnect the map sensor connector. disconnect the ecm connector, check and repair as necessary. using and ohmeter, measure the map sensor signal circuit at the map sensor to ground. is the resistance below .5 ohms?
yes repair the map sensor circuit for short to ground
no go to 7
7. ignition off. disconnect the map sensor connector. key on, use the drb tool to measure the map sensor voltage. Is the map sensor voltage above 4.5 Volts?
yes replace map sensor
no go to 8
8. ignition off disconnect map sensor connector. disconnect ecm connector. maeasure the map sensor signal circuit to the map sensor ground circuit at the map sensor connector. is the resistance below .5 ohms?
yes repair the map sensor signal circuit for short to the map sensor gound circuit.
no go to 9
9. if ther are no other potential cuases remaining, replace engine control module
10. ingition on engine not running. with the drb read the map sensor voltage. wiggle the map sensor connectior and harness. Monitor the display. Was there any change in the votlage reading?
Yes repair the harness or connectore that caused the voltage change
no go to 11
11. ignition off. inspect the wiring and the connectors. any problems found?
Yes repair as needed
no go to 12
12. visually inspect all wiring, harnesses, and connectors for bent, broken pushed out or corroded teminals. Look for chaffing, pierced, broken nor partially brocken wires.
possible causes:
Vehicle failed boost pressure test
5 volt supply voltage low DTC present
No possible causes remaining
5 volt supply circuit open
Map sensor signal circuit short to ground
Map sensor signal circuit short to sensor ground circuit
wiring harness intermittent
wiring harness observable
ECM
map sensor
ignition on engine not running, read the DTC's. Is there a 5 volt supply voltage DTC present?
yes. refer to symptom list for further tests
no. go to 2
2. start engine let idle. read map sensor voltage, is it below .2 volts?
yes go to 4
no go to 3
3. ignition on engine not running. read the map sensor voltage, is it below 2.35 volts?
yes go to 4
no go to 10
4. Perform boost pressure test, does vehicle pass?
yes go to 5
no repair appropriate mechanical failure
5. ignition off, disconnect map sensor connector. Check connectors and repair as needed. Key on. use a voltmeter to read the map sensor voltage, is the voltage above 4.5?
yes go to 6
no repair the open 5 volt supply circuit.
6. ignition off, dissconnect the map sensor connector. disconnect the ecm connector, check and repair as necessary. using and ohmeter, measure the map sensor signal circuit at the map sensor to ground. is the resistance below .5 ohms?
yes repair the map sensor circuit for short to ground
no go to 7
7. ignition off. disconnect the map sensor connector. key on, use the drb tool to measure the map sensor voltage. Is the map sensor voltage above 4.5 Volts?
yes replace map sensor
no go to 8
8. ignition off disconnect map sensor connector. disconnect ecm connector. maeasure the map sensor signal circuit to the map sensor ground circuit at the map sensor connector. is the resistance below .5 ohms?
yes repair the map sensor signal circuit for short to the map sensor gound circuit.
no go to 9
9. if ther are no other potential cuases remaining, replace engine control module
10. ingition on engine not running. with the drb read the map sensor voltage. wiggle the map sensor connectior and harness. Monitor the display. Was there any change in the votlage reading?
Yes repair the harness or connectore that caused the voltage change
no go to 11
11. ignition off. inspect the wiring and the connectors. any problems found?
Yes repair as needed
no go to 12
12. visually inspect all wiring, harnesses, and connectors for bent, broken pushed out or corroded teminals. Look for chaffing, pierced, broken nor partially brocken wires.
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before you go spending anymore money , you should do the reccommended fault code troubleshooting tree that Rockwithjason just showed you.... probably could have saved yourself some time and money.
Ram2Pete........It idles smoothly and exhaust is clean but accelerates rough and pours out white smoke while accelerating,also the turbo is not engaging(checked it out and the is no sign of trouble with it)
DodgingTools. everyone of those steps you can do with just a VOM meter , you can buy one at Sears pretty cheap , If I read what you say for the engine you have , it is the 600 torque common rail engine ? Can you make it smoke just going to high idles without driving , if you can , go ahead and remove the exhaust manifold and check which cylinder is smoking when you rev the engine up ,



