HELP! If you have an EMERGENCY situation with your truck, or you need IMMEDIATE technical help, use this board.

Anyone know code P 1750

Old May 31, 2010 | 02:57 PM
  #1  
Truegrit's Avatar
Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Anyone know code P 1750

My Dodge 3500 5.9 deisel 2005 is showing a code of P1750 does anyone know what this code is 179.000 km approx 108.000 miles
A -100$
B-500$-1000$
C-1000$ PLUS

Had this pickup for 6 month now redid the frontend 3200 bucks
I had bought this at an auction for 17.000$ cant complain
Reply
Old May 31, 2010 | 03:02 PM
  #2  
belliott's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
From: lancaster, sc
P1750-transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor Circuit High
Reply
Old May 31, 2010 | 03:05 PM
  #3  
belliott's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
From: lancaster, sc
CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes >> Go To 2 No >> Go To 7
CHECK THE TTVA With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TTVA harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Did the DTC Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor Circuit High set? Yes >> Go To 4 No >> Go To 3
CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN






Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TTVA harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did either P0642 or P0652 Sensor Supply Voltage DTC set?
Yes >> Replace the TTVA per the Service Information
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests
No >> Repair the (K900) TTVA Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests



CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE






Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 5



CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT






Measure the resistance between the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 k ohms between the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the ECM C1 or C2 harness connectors.
Yes >> Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 6



CHECK THE ECM OPERATION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TTVA harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Did the DTC Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor Circuit High set? Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the Service Information. Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests No >> Go To 7
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary set this DTC are not present at this time. Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes >> Repair as necessary. Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). See: Verification Tests No >> Test Complete.
Reply
Old May 31, 2010 | 04:36 PM
  #4  
bob4x4's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,219
Likes: 0
From: SoCal
A worn valve body can cause this.........it has to be able to move the shaft freely
Reply
Old May 31, 2010 | 08:58 PM
  #5  
belliott's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
From: lancaster, sc
the throttle valve is located on the drivers side of the transmission, it slides down on a shaft at the shift linkage, there is a wiring connector on the back side of the valve next to the transmission, it is a pain to get to but check and be sure the connector is securely connected
Reply
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
BG05TD
3rd Gen Engine and Drivetrain -> 2003-2007
2
Jul 30, 2012 08:36 PM
jeffs07mega
3rd Gen High Performance and Accessories (5.9L Only)
7
Feb 24, 2009 02:47 AM
mm73
3rd Gen High Performance and Accessories (5.9L Only)
3
Dec 2, 2007 06:36 PM
R.T.D.H.S.P.
24 Valve Engine and Drivetrain
1
Jul 21, 2007 06:25 PM
hotroddiesel
3rd Gen Engine and Drivetrain -> 2003-2007
3
May 21, 2006 04:16 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.