3rd Gen High Performance and Accessories (5.9L Only) Talk about Dodge/Cummins aftermarket products for third generation trucks here. Can include high-performance mods, or general accessories. THIS IS FOR THE 5.9L ONLY!

step by step fix p2149

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Old Feb 13, 2014 | 12:00 AM
  #1  
Brent Martin's Avatar
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step by step fix p2149

i have a 2006 dodge ram 2500 5.9L cummins. How do i fix a code P2149 step by step. Or where should i look
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Old Feb 13, 2014 | 07:38 AM
  #2  
Dr.Dizzle's Avatar
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From: Elkton, MD
This is a common issue related to a bad injector wiring harness aka valve cover gasket or one or more bad injectors. Here is the diagnostic process to help you along.

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.

Set Condition:
A misfire detected at cylinders 4, 5, or 6 or any combination of cylinders 4, 5, or 6.


Possible Causes
OTHER DTCS
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).



1.OTHER DTCS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Do you have any combination of DTCs P0204, P0205, or P0206?

Yes

Repair other DTCs first.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 2




2.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.


Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Replace the injector harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




3.HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Disconnect the Injector 4-6 harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 4-6.


Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




4.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the 4, 5, and 6 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.


Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




5.HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 4-6 at the ECM harness connector.


Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




6.HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.


Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




7.LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.


Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 8

No

Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




8.HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn Ignition on, engine off.
2. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.


Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

Go To 9

No

Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




9.LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 4-6.


Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

Go To 10

No

Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




10.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.


Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes

Go To 11

No

Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




11.INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.


NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.


Is the resistance greater than zero and less than 1 Ohm?

Yes

Go To 12

No

Go To 15




12.INJECTOR HARNESS


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 4-6.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
2. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.


Is resistance above 1 ohm?

Yes

Replace the injector harness.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 13




13. INJECTOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.


Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm and greater than 0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 14

No

Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




14. INJECTOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between a solenoid post and battery negative.


NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.




Yes

Go To 15

No

Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).




15.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect all the injector pig tail harness connectors to the Injectors.
2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 5.9L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

No

Test Complete.
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Old Feb 21, 2014 | 03:09 PM
  #3  
Wa Woody's Avatar
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
From: Spokane
Check Grounds

I had the same code, 2149. I replaced the injector wiring harness inside the valve cover. Then my 2004.5 threw a 2148 code, same thing just the other three cylinders. This time after a lot of researching and web-forum crawling I replaced and upgraded my grounds, figured I would start with the easiest first, which seemed to fix the problem.
Good Luck - Woody
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