3rd Gen Engine and Drivetrain -> 2007 and up 6.7 liter Engine and Drivetrain discussion only. PLEASE, NO HIGH PERFORMANCE DISCUSSION!

I've got 6 codes showing!!!

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Old May 24, 2012 | 04:36 PM
  #1  
kerry.king's Avatar
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From: Grand Junction, Co
I've got 6 codes showing!!!

As the title says, I've got 5 codes. I'm out of town away from my home dealership. I'm in Corpus Christie Tx. Took it to the local Dodge dealer, a mech came out & scanned it. Said that the sensors that are bad would not be under warranty due to my deletes. My home dealer would do it, they aren't too hard on us guys that have done deletes.
So what I need to know is, which 1 of these codes is worst I guess? I know that the low voltage codes are due to 1 sensor in the line up somewhere going bad. I know I can't drive back to colorado like this, I could end up in limp mode or something. Here's the codes as shown on the Mechanics scan tool & my smarty,
0107
2228
0192
0472
007d
and he circled this one, 0652. Said this is the one that concerns him most.

Any help is greatly appreciated,
Kerry
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Old May 24, 2012 | 06:38 PM
  #2  
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From: Dundee, Michigan
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM), 6.7L/Diagnosis and Testing
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
This sensor supply circuit provides a 5-volt supply to: Camshaft Position Sensor, Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor, Exhaust Pressure Sensor, Fuel Pressure Sensor, Boost Pressure/CAC Temperature, EGR Valve, Fan Clutch Assembly, and Crankcase Pressure Sensor. A MIL lamp will be lit immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

When Monitored:
With the key on.

Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the 5-volt supply circuit is below a calibrated value.


Possible Causes
(F855) #2 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
INLET AIR TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE/CAC TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EGR VALVE
FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
CRANKCASE PRESSURE SENSOR
ECM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)



1.ACTIVE DTC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Did the DTC reset?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)



2.CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 3




3.INLET AIR TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 4




4.EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Inlet Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the Exhaust Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 5




5.FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 6




6.BOOST PRESSURE/CAC TEMPERATURE SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Boost Pressure/CAC Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Boost Pressure/CAC Temperature Sensor harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the Boost Pressure/CAC Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 7




7.EGR VALVE


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the EGR Valve harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the EGR valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 8




8.FAN SPEED SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fan Clutch Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Fan Clutch Assembly harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the Fan Clutch Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 9




9.CRANKCASE PRESSURE SENSOR


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Crankcase Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Crankcase Pressure Sensor harness connector.


Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

Replace the Crankcase Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 10




10.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


1. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the ECM C1 harness connector.


Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)

0107 is related to manifold pressure sensor/boost pressure sensor
0192 fuel pressure sensor

Im trying to help as much as I can, but if you follow the diag above it should help out.....Some else should chime in soon with more clear ideas
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Old May 24, 2012 | 08:01 PM
  #3  
kerry.king's Avatar
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From: Grand Junction, Co
Wow! Thats a lot to process! I'm honestly not sure how to apply all that though....
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Old May 28, 2012 | 07:12 PM
  #4  
kerry.king's Avatar
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From: Grand Junction, Co
alright everybody, im pretty sure its the fuel rail pressure sensor. how do i swap that sucker out? and is it a dealer only part? auto zone & napa say they dont carry it. need help as soon as anyone can give me some advice
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Old May 29, 2012 | 06:03 AM
  #5  
Blake Clark's Avatar
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From: Home: Kaplan, LA - Pipelining In: Pecos, Tx
Its not a dealer part. I can be had elsewhere. Its on the rear of the fuel rail, with an aggravating lil plug on it. After that its a simple removal, but make sure you mind how the plug came off the rail, and replace it in the same orientation, its easy to slip on backwards and will cause you a bunch of headache.
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Old May 29, 2012 | 07:11 PM
  #6  
kerry.king's Avatar
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From: Grand Junction, Co
Hey Blake, thanks! I was down in corpus Christie today, stopped off @ performance injection I think the name was. A diesel shop anyway. They scanned it & said that when they have these same codes pop up, it's been the exhaust pressure sensor, right up by the water neck on the front of the motor. They claim it costs them 200 bones to get one. So i went shopping. Been to O'Rielly, Auto Zone, Napa, & they all show that they can't get any of these sensors! Exhaust psi, fuel rail psi etc! I need some hepl! Next thursday I leave here to drive back to Colorado. I'm pretty nervous to run her 1200 miles with that code coming up. I can clear it with the smarty, but it comes back after awhile. Anyone in the Corpus area that can help me out? I'm actually working in George West, staying in 3 Rivers.
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Old May 31, 2012 | 01:34 PM
  #7  
Gatorama's Avatar
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Since your EGR valve is deleted, first make sure the old harness or connector is not shorting out somewhere.
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Old May 31, 2012 | 07:22 PM
  #8  
kerry.king's Avatar
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From: Grand Junction, Co
like on the throttle valve actuator?
i'm wondering if i should pack all those connections that are now unhooked with di-electric grease and tape them up?
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Old Jun 10, 2012 | 06:39 PM
  #9  
kerry.king's Avatar
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From: Grand Junction, Co
UPDATE: I cleared the dtcs again, then unloaded the smarty, let it sit for a few minutes, then re-installed the smarty. Took the weekend off, drove down to Corpus Christi, went out on the beach on Mustang Island, did a bunch of running around, then drove back up to 3 rivers today. No Codes!!! Fluke? What do you guys think?
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