code 2146
code 2146
I have a 2004 1 ton with 6.5. The code 2146. I have had this before and replaced the injectors wiring harness under the valve cover. How ever that did not work this time. So I checked the resistance on the injectors all 6 are .2 to .4 . So I checked voltage with the truck running and on injectors 4 to 6 I have 6.5 volts on 1 to 3 0 volts but every now and then it will fire and I will see about 2 volts before it goes away. I have pulled all connections apart and cleaned still did not help. Any ideas?? is it my ECM?
you are back to the ecm, have a dealer to look at it with the scanner. if it is the ecm you can save a bundle by buying it over the internet. the ecm comes programed for your truck. you give them the sn of your truck and they load it. i think it is 4 ten mm bolts that hold it on. the bolt in the upper right hand corner has a ground wire with it. hold your mouth just right and it comes out the bottom. takes about 5 minutes
i found this, at the end i will post where to order
2146 code diagnostic
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1, 2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1, 2, or 3.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC'S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any combination of DTC's P0201, P0202, or P0203?
Yes
Repair other DTC's first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Go To 2
2. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
3. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the 1, 2, and 3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
4. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
6. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
7. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
8. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 9
No
Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
9. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 10
No
Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 11
No
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the injector through head harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance greater than 0 ohms and less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Go To 12
No
Go To 14
12. INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 13
No
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
13. INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Yes
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
14. ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector.
2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
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2146 code diagnostic
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
A circuit failure detected at cylinders 1, 2, or 3 or any combination of cylinders 1, 2, or 3.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC'S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any combination of DTC's P0201, P0202, or P0203?
Yes
Repair other DTC's first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Go To 2
2. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
3. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the 1, 2, and 3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
4. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
6. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
7. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
8. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 9
No
Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
9. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 10
No
Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes
Go To 11
No
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the injector through head harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance greater than 0 ohms and less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Go To 12
No
Go To 14
12. INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 13
No
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
13. INJECTOR HARNESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Yes
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
14. ECM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector.
2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure)
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