Sign of bad valve cover gasket?
Need some help guys. I threw a code yesterday ( p-2146 and a p-2149)
Someone told me that this is a possible sign of a bad vavle cover gasket. The code states that the 1-3 and 4-6 pistons shorted high or low. How could a bad valve cover gasket cause this? Thanks, Eric |
The injector wiring is built into the valve cover gasket. Good possibility., but take some measurements to be sure.
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What measurements or steps do I need to take?
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OTHER DTC'S
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- With the scan tool, read DTCs. Do you have any combination of DTC's P0201, P0202, or P0203? Yes Repair other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) No Go To 2 2. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 3. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure the resistance of the #1,#2, and #3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 4. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 5. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 6. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3. Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 7. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 8. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 9. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes Go To 10 No Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector. Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes Go To 11 No Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disconnect the injector through head harness connector. Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance greater than 0 ohms and less than 1 ohm? Yes Go To 12 No Go To 14 12. INJECTOR -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Replace the fuel injector or injectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 13. INJECTOR HARNESS -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector. Is resistance above 1 ohm? Yes Replace the injector harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) 14. ECM -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the Injector harness connector. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) |
3 Attachment(s)
Heres a picture to help along with the instructions. Hope it all makes sense. If not let me know. This is for P2146......P2149 is the same mweasurements just for the rear 3 injectors.
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Thank you Sir
Thanks for the help!!! Pulled the injector plug for injector 3 and found a loose connection and debree inside. Cleaned the plug re-greased and connected it back together. Drove for about ten miles and the enginge light and codes all went away.
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