Need help with the following Codes
Need help with the following Codes
Well I allowed my brother to use my truck to deliver a vehicle he sold up in the Carolina's. Well I got my truck back today and its not the same at all. Its a 2005 3500 DRW with Auto tranny and all should be stock.
I cycled the switch and the follwing codes are showing:
P - 1753
P- 1751
P-201
Any ideas where to start? It did not shift aggressive at all, but it did not slip. Any ideas will be apprciated.
It has 14o k miles on it, I hope just getting broken in good.
Let me know where I should Start. I have not ways to reset the code or anything else.
Steve
Steve
I cycled the switch and the follwing codes are showing:
P - 1753
P- 1751
P-201
Any ideas where to start? It did not shift aggressive at all, but it did not slip. Any ideas will be apprciated.
It has 14o k miles on it, I hope just getting broken in good.
Let me know where I should Start. I have not ways to reset the code or anything else.
Steve
Steve
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT - DIESEL
P1751-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE POSITION MINIMUM RANGE
P1753-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE
Sounds like several different problems. May be a wiring issue on the P0201 code. Will have to do some diagnosis to be sure. Just mow much are you ready to get in to? I can get you the diagnostics flow charts if you want?
P1751-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE POSITION MINIMUM RANGE
P1753-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE
Sounds like several different problems. May be a wiring issue on the P0201 code. Will have to do some diagnosis to be sure. Just mow much are you ready to get in to? I can get you the diagnostics flow charts if you want?
Im pretty mechanically inclined, Just not on a diesel.. Ive always said Ill try anything once
....... So fire away with any suggestions or ideas you may have.... Is there a way to reset and see if it throws the codes again? Could it be in a leap mode of some type?
Steve
....... So fire away with any suggestions or ideas you may have.... Is there a way to reset and see if it throws the codes again? Could it be in a leap mode of some type?Steve
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC's (P0201 - P0206) present?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Yes
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 3
3. FUEL INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4. INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector.
Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector.
Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace or repair the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Replace or repair the open engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6. LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Test Complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Replace or repair the open engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC's (P0201 - P0206) present?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Yes
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 3
3. FUEL INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4. INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector.
Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector.
Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace or repair the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5. HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Replace or repair the open engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6. LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Test Complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Replace or repair the open engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
P1751-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE POSITION MINIMUM RANGE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.
The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throttle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has been removed or replaced. After the actuator has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA's current “zero” position.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and with or without engine running with transmission in the park or neutral position. Note: Not monitored when either the engine is cranking or while vehicle is moving.
Set Condition:
Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position. If the TTVA does not reach a calibrated minimum position in a predetermined amount of time, the DTC will set.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR BINDING
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE COMPONENTS
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. CHECK TTVA FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Visually inspect the TTVA shaft for any signs of external damage or improperly mounted.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the TTVA to perform this procedure.
Is the TTVA damaged or improperly mounted?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TTVA POSITIONS WITH THE AUTO ZERO FEATURE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position. Do not press on the accelerator pedal during this test.
With the scan tool, monitor the TTVA position during the autozero test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the TTVA position between 3 and 26 degrees after completion of the autozero test?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the TTVA from the transmission per the Service Information.
Properly support the TTVA and reconnect the TTVA wiring harness.
Like in the previous step, with the scan tool, monitor the TTVA position during the autozero test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the TTVA position between 3 and 26 degrees after completion of the autozero test?
Yes
Repair internal transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures for components related to the Transmission Throttle Valve.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Replace the TTVA per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Test Complete.
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.
The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throttle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has been removed or replaced. After the actuator has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA's current “zero” position.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and with or without engine running with transmission in the park or neutral position. Note: Not monitored when either the engine is cranking or while vehicle is moving.
Set Condition:
Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position. If the TTVA does not reach a calibrated minimum position in a predetermined amount of time, the DTC will set.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR BINDING
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE COMPONENTS
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. CHECK TTVA FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Visually inspect the TTVA shaft for any signs of external damage or improperly mounted.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the TTVA to perform this procedure.
Is the TTVA damaged or improperly mounted?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TTVA POSITIONS WITH THE AUTO ZERO FEATURE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position. Do not press on the accelerator pedal during this test.
With the scan tool, monitor the TTVA position during the autozero test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the TTVA position between 3 and 26 degrees after completion of the autozero test?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the TTVA from the transmission per the Service Information.
Properly support the TTVA and reconnect the TTVA wiring harness.
Like in the previous step, with the scan tool, monitor the TTVA position during the autozero test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the TTVA position between 3 and 26 degrees after completion of the autozero test?
Yes
Repair internal transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures for components related to the Transmission Throttle Valve.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Replace the TTVA per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Test Complete.
P1753-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.
The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throttle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has been removed or replaced. After the actuator has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA's current “zero” position.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running in a valid forward gear with a throttle opening greater than 50% and the transmission in overdrive.
Set Condition:
When the Governor pressure is below a minimum threshold when conditions indicate that the Governor pressure should be high. This DTC indicates that the TTVA is working properly electronically but mechanically the output shaft is not moving the Throttle Valve in the transmission.
Possible Causes
BROKEN OR STRIPPED LINKAGE BETWEEN THE TTVA OUTPUT SHAFT AND THE THROTTLE VALVE
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE COMPONENTS
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR GOVERNOR PRESSURE DTCS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs.
Are there any Governor Pressure related DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK TTVA FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Visually inspect the TTVA shaft for any signs of external damage or improperly mounted.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the TTVA to perform this procedure.
Is the TTVA damaged or improperly mounted?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK IF TTVA SHAFT END IS DAMAGED
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the TTVA from the transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)
Inspect the end of the TTVA shaft for cracks or damage.
NOTE: The end of the TTVA should be keyed or ”D” shaped and fit tightly over the Throttle Valve shaft.
Is the end of the TTVA shaft undamaged and fit tightly over the Throttle Valve shaft?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Inspect the Throttle Valve shaft on the transmission for free movement. If the Throttle valve does not move freely, inspect internal transmission components related to the Throttle Valve and replace as necessary. Replace the TTVA in either case. Refer to the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Properly support the TTVA to where the end of the shaft can be observed and reconnect the TTVA wiring harness.
NOTE: Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position. Do not press on the accelerator pedal during this test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Observe the output shaft of the TTVA during the autozero procedure.
After completion of the autozero procedure, while observing the TTVA shaft, press the accelerator pedal to full throttle.
Does the TTVA internal motor move the TTVA shaft?
Yes
Inspect the Throttle Valve shaft on the transmission for free movement. If the Throttle valve does not move freely, inspect internal transmission components related to the Throttle Valve and repair or replace as necessary. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Replace the TTVA per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Test Complete.
Same wiring diagram as P1751.
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.
The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throttle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has been removed or replaced. After the actuator has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA's current “zero” position.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running in a valid forward gear with a throttle opening greater than 50% and the transmission in overdrive.
Set Condition:
When the Governor pressure is below a minimum threshold when conditions indicate that the Governor pressure should be high. This DTC indicates that the TTVA is working properly electronically but mechanically the output shaft is not moving the Throttle Valve in the transmission.
Possible Causes
BROKEN OR STRIPPED LINKAGE BETWEEN THE TTVA OUTPUT SHAFT AND THE THROTTLE VALVE
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE COMPONENTS
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR GOVERNOR PRESSURE DTCS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs.
Are there any Governor Pressure related DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK TTVA FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Visually inspect the TTVA shaft for any signs of external damage or improperly mounted.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the TTVA to perform this procedure.
Is the TTVA damaged or improperly mounted?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK IF TTVA SHAFT END IS DAMAGED
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the TTVA from the transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)
Inspect the end of the TTVA shaft for cracks or damage.
NOTE: The end of the TTVA should be keyed or ”D” shaped and fit tightly over the Throttle Valve shaft.
Is the end of the TTVA shaft undamaged and fit tightly over the Throttle Valve shaft?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Inspect the Throttle Valve shaft on the transmission for free movement. If the Throttle valve does not move freely, inspect internal transmission components related to the Throttle Valve and replace as necessary. Replace the TTVA in either case. Refer to the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
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Properly support the TTVA to where the end of the shaft can be observed and reconnect the TTVA wiring harness.
NOTE: Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position. Do not press on the accelerator pedal during this test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Observe the output shaft of the TTVA during the autozero procedure.
After completion of the autozero procedure, while observing the TTVA shaft, press the accelerator pedal to full throttle.
Does the TTVA internal motor move the TTVA shaft?
Yes
Inspect the Throttle Valve shaft on the transmission for free movement. If the Throttle valve does not move freely, inspect internal transmission components related to the Throttle Valve and repair or replace as necessary. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Replace the TTVA per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
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The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Test Complete.
Same wiring diagram as P1751.
wow lots of info there, will be fun locating everthing Im suppose to trouble shoot lol
Anyone ever been hit with this combination of codes before? If so what was the cuplrit?
Thanks for the help
Anyone ever been hit with this combination of codes before? If so what was the cuplrit?
Thanks for the help
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Also Now Im showing Codes 1751 1753 and code 217..... I could have possibly misread the 217 for 201, But does the 217 go along with the other problems any better than the 201?
Do I need to drop the pan to get to the items I need to check?
I hope im not looking at a tranny rebuild, Its got me worried now.
Steve
Do I need to drop the pan to get to the items I need to check?
I hope im not looking at a tranny rebuild, Its got me worried now.
Steve
ok a newbie question here.... I am getting a 217 code which is overheat condition to the best I can tell.... Once the sensor tells the CPU its to **** hot to go into self preservation mode, Once it comes up with a normal temp will the code reset, or do i need to go drop a hundred for the reader?
I am guessin if it could be a bad sensor which is causing it to think its overheated... Just a guess and Im sorta trying to pull something outta my you know what. Help me out here guys with some thoughts.
Steve
I am guessin if it could be a bad sensor which is causing it to think its overheated... Just a guess and Im sorta trying to pull something outta my you know what. Help me out here guys with some thoughts.
Steve
Sounds like the TTVA is not working and resulting in the engine running hot. Has your temp been high? Might make sure everything is o.k. in the cooling system , but I think the root cause for everything is in the trans. Without a scanner it is going to be hard to actuate the TTVA or even see what the computer is trying to make it do. First thing I would do is a visual of the cooling system - levels, guage , ect. Then do a visual on the trans fluid, level, color, and then look at the wiring at the trans. Under the truck on the driver's side. Look for damaged misrouted wires ect. Start there and let us know what you find.
Ok ill do that, Oreilly auto parts has a Code Scanner for like 124 that is suppose to work on these trucks, will that allow me to actuate it and test it?
The levels are fine, all looks good on coolings system, I only have some concerns about the fan clutch.
The wires are all connected and in proper place..... Nothing obvious there all with tight connectors... I see a actuator of sometype that is directly above where the shift selector enters the tranny. Made by Siemmens.
Steve
The levels are fine, all looks good on coolings system, I only have some concerns about the fan clutch.
The wires are all connected and in proper place..... Nothing obvious there all with tight connectors... I see a actuator of sometype that is directly above where the shift selector enters the tranny. Made by Siemmens.
Steve
Probably not. Those usually just spit ou the codes, which you already know you can do on your own! Kind of a rip off!
Here what your looking for. Also the removal/install procedures.
REMOVAL
Remove the bolts (2) (Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator Installed) holding the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA) (1) to the transmission case.
Allow the TTVA (1) to rotate clockwise away from the transmission.
Remove the wiring connector (2) (Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator Removal) from the TTVA (1).
Lift the TTVA (1) straight upward and off the throttle valve shaft (3).
Here what your looking for. Also the removal/install procedures.
REMOVAL
Remove the bolts (2) (Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator Installed) holding the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA) (1) to the transmission case.
Allow the TTVA (1) to rotate clockwise away from the transmission.
Remove the wiring connector (2) (Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator Removal) from the TTVA (1).
Lift the TTVA (1) straight upward and off the throttle valve shaft (3).
thats not too bad, Should I remove and turn on switch and see if it moves? Is there anything internal that could keep it from moving>?
So we are saying the module is bad and needs to be replaced correct?
So we are saying the module is bad and needs to be replaced correct?


